Effect of combination of motor imagery and electrical stimulation on upper motor function in patients with stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Michiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80424133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動イメージ / 脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 電気生理学 / 臨床神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The combination of motor imagery and afferent input with electrical stimulation (MI+ES) enhances the excitability of the corticospinal tract compared with motor imagery alone or electrical stimulation alone in healthy subjects. We performed an examination of the therapeutic effects of MI+ES on upper motor function in patients with chronic stroke.Ten patients with chronic stroke demonstrating severe hemiparesis participated. The imagined task was extension of the affected finger. Peripheral nerve electrical stimulation was applied to the radial nerve. MI+ES intervention was conducted for 10 days, and pre- and post-intervention clinical and neurophysiological examinations were compared. Upper motor function was assessed with Fugl-Meyer assessments. These features were significantly improved after MI+ES intervention. Reciprocal inhibition from the forearm extensor to flexor muscle was increased after MI+ES intervention.