Establishment of dopamine neuron specific disease model using iPS cells derived from hereditary Parkinson's diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA KEI-ICHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (90733973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / iPS細胞 / ドーパミン神経 / オートファジー / マイトファジー / ドパミン神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this research aimed at establishing dopamine neuron specific disease models by discovering dysfunctions of dopaminergic neurons using iPS cells derived from hereditary Parkinson's disease patients, leading to clarification of the pathology and development of therapeutic methods It was. As main results, (1) established a highly pure iPS cell-derived dopamine nerve induction method. (2) Autophagic abnormality, alpha synuclein accumulation, and cell vulnerability were detected in PARK2/4/6/8/9-neurons. (3) We established a more sensitive mitochondrial anomaly detection method in dopaminergic neurons derived from PARK2 cells. (4) PARK2/6-dopamine neuron-specific phosphorylated ubiquitination signal abnormality was detected. These results were announced at conferences as appropriate, and some were reported to international journals.