Characterization of Parkinson's disease-associated protein CHCHD2 and its molecular signaling network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Meng Hongrui  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (90736498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経変性 / ミトコンドリア / CHCHD2 / alpha-Synuclein / CHCHD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in a mitochondrial protein, CHCHD2, have been identified in familial Parkinson’s disease (PD) cases. To understand the physiological and pathological roles of CHCHD2, we manipulated the expression of CHCHD2 in Drosophila and mammalian cells. The loss of CHCHD2 in Drosophila causes abnormal matrix structures and impaired oxygen respiration in mitochondria, leading to oxidative stress, dopaminergic neuron loss and motor dysfunction with age. These PD-associated phenotypes are rescued by the overexpression of human CHCHD2 but not its PD-associated mutants. CHCHD2 is upregulated by various mitochondrial stresses, including the destabilization of mitochondrial oxidative reaction and unfolded protein stress. CHCHD2 along with some molecular related to cell death signaling and mitochondria respiration, dynamically regulate mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation and cell death in response to mitochondrial stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、ミトコンドリアの機能低下によるストレスと細胞死シグナルの活性化の分子レベルでの病態機序、およびそれを改善する遺伝子が明らかになりました。本研究で得られるCHCHD2ネットワークのハブとなる遺伝子は、CHCHD2変異あるいはミトコンドリア関連の遺伝子変異によるPDの神経変性において中心的な役割を持つことが考えられる。これらは学問的なインパクトとともに、ネットワークのハブとなる遺伝子産物の挙動変化が、CHCHD2変異にリンクするPDや孤発性PDの診断と治療の分子標的としての意義を明らかにするものであり、臨床応用への発展が期待される。