Elucidation of podocyte-specific TGF-beta suppression mechanism using R3hdml and examination of therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takahiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00749426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポドサイト / 糖尿病性腎症 / TGF-β / p38MAPK / 糖尿病腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of podocyte-specific gene R3hdml in diabetic nephropathy.
In studies using cultured podocytes, R3hdml was found to suppress apoptosis of podocytes through suppression of p38 MAPK phosphorylation among MAPKs. In addition, changes in glomerular basement membrane and podocyte foot processes characteristic of diabetic nephropathy were observed in R3hdml knockout mice. In addition, albuminuria increased when diabetes was induced in R3hdml knockout mice. Furthermore, it was revealed that in R3hdml overexpressing mice, albumin excretion in urine is reduced in diabetic state as compared to wild type under the same condition. Thus, R3hdml may be a protective factor in the development of diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、将来的なR3hdmlを用いたポドサイト特異的な糖尿病性腎症の治療法を確立に繋がる可能性がある。