The effect of hepatokine LECT2 on the pathphysiology of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Shima  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20770613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝 / LECT2 / ヘパトカイン / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 糖尿病 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As in the planed study design, a steatohepatitis model was created by administering CDAHFD (choline deficiency, methionine loss, containing 30% fat) to LECT2 deficient (KO) mice and LECT2 overexpressing (Tg) mice and compared with wild-type mice. Induction of steatohepatitis in LECT2 Tg mice significantly increased IL-6 expression in the liver compared to wild type, but did not significantly differ in TNF-a, MCP-1, F4 / 80, TGFb1. Hydroxyproline levels, which reflect liver fibrosis, were also elevated in Lect2 Tg mice, however there was no statistically significant difference. In Lect2 mice, there was no significant change in fibrotic inflammation-related genes, and contrary to the hypothesis, hepatic triglyceride was significantly elevated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討では、当初の仮説と異なり、肥満で誘導されるヘパトカインであるLect2は肝臓自身には強く作用せず、脂肪肝の病態に影響を及ぼすものではなかった。非アルコール性脂肪肝炎が形成される病態は複雑であり、多数の因子が関与していると考えられる。Lect2以外のヘパトカインがオートクラインパラクライン的に肝臓に作用する可能性もあり、今後の検討が待たれる。