Next-generation sequencing in familial aggregated young-onset diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50582904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンス / 家族性若年糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the genetic background of a family with multiple cases of diabetes accompanied by absolute insulin deficiency using whole-exome sequencing (WES). In a Japanese family, WES was performed in four affected members with absolute insulin deficiency and two unaffected members. I focused on variants that were shared by all of the four affected members. It was revealed that A137T in ADAMTSL3 (rs181914721) was observed more frequently in the subjects with diabetes than in the normoglycemic controls. We propose that A137T in ADAMTSL3 is a candidate mutation for susceptibility to diabetes in this family and in the Japanese population.