Involvement of gut microbiota changes induced by a westernized diet in the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Hirofumi  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (80770734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Matsuda index (MI) was lower in Japanese-American (J-A) than in Native-Japanese (NJ) men with normal glucose tolerance. The gut microbiota composition in J-A men is different, i.e., lower abundance of genera within the phylum Bacteroidetes, from that in NJ men. Furthermore, the ratio between this gut microbiota and MI was positively correlated between the two groups. These results suggested that a westernized diet induces gut microbiota changes, which might be involved in insulin resistance.
High-fat high-sucrose diet (HFHSD)-fed mice showed gut microbiota changes and colon inflammation. Miglitol treatment partially corrected these changes in the gut environment and showed a protective effect against the development of HFHSD-induced non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. Thus, gut environment might be a therapeutic target for metabolic syndrome.