Precision medicine for insulin resistance using resistin SNP-environmental interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ryoichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90533092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / 環境因子 / レジスチン / 糖尿病 / 遺伝疫学 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistin is a cytokine associated with insulin resistance, inflammation, and cardiovascular diseases. In the Japanese cohort, serum resistin is tightly associated with a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) at -420 in the human resistin gene. The aim of this study is to investigate the association between serum resistin levels and environmental factors, and the effect of SNP-420 on this association. White blood cell count and SNP-420 genotype interactively increased serum resistin. The inverse association between serum resistin and n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids intake was strongest in the SNP-420 G/G genotype. The inverse association between serum resistin and physical activity was strongest in the G/G genotype. In conclusion, serum resistin was associated with SNP-environmental interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究室では、レジスチンSNP-420のG/G遺伝子型を有すると、C/C型と比べ、2型糖尿病のリスクが約1.8倍になることを報告している。本研究では、血中レジスチンは、レジスチンSNP・環境因子相互作用によって強く規定されていることを明らかにした。レジスチンSNPを標的とし、栄養や身体活動などの環境因子に介入することで、2型糖尿病をはじめとするインスリン抵抗性疾患の個別化予防・治療への発展が期待できる。