The mechanism of recovery after inhibition of insulin receptor and IGF-1 receptor in pancreatic beta cells, liver, adipose tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Yu  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10710444)
Research Collaborator TERAUCHI Yasuo
SHIRAKAWA Jun
TAJIMA Kazuki
ORIME Kazuki
OKUYAMA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 膵β細胞 / 脂肪 / 脂肪肝 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms of plastic changes of pancreatic β cells, liver, adipose tissue under and after insulin resistance were analyzed using insulin receptor IGF-1 receptor blocker, OSI-906 administration model.
OSI-906 administration showed pancreatic β-cell proliferation independent of insulin/IGF-1, significant atrophy of visceral fat, and fatty liver. These differences were not shown after withdrawal of OSI-906. In this model, administration of leptin, a drug for lipoatrophic diabetes, and DPP-4 inhibitor, an oral diabetes agent, improved fatty liver, and administration of SGLT-2 inhibitor, an oral diabetes agent, improved glucose tolerance. These results suggested that these agents have organ-specific effect independent of insulin/IGF-1.