Clinical significance of molecular dynamics of diabetic angiopathy related to Innate Lymphoid cell (ILC).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ushigome Emi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80440890)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然免疫リンパ球 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 自然免疫リンパ系細胞(ILC) / 糖尿病コホート / 自然免疫 / 糖尿病コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Apolipoprotein E knockout (ApoE KO) mice fed with an atherogenic diet (F2HFD1), the percentage of various ILC subsets from ILCs was varied.
ILC1 frequencies were increased in thoracic aorta and blood, and ILC2 frequencies were increased in epididymal fat.
We performed a case-control study to examine the frequency of peripheral blood ILC subset in patients with type 2 diabetes compared with those in healthy individuals using KAMOGAWA-DM cohort. ILC2 frequencies were increased in T2DM relative to the total peripheral blood ILC (Lin- CD127+) population and total live CD45+ lymphocytes. The ratio of ILC2 to ILC1 or ILC3 was varied widely and was increased in the peripheral blood of patients with type 2 diabetes.