The role of inflammasome in prolonged inflammation of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tadayoshi Karasawa  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60631893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 細胞死 / サイトカイン / カスパーゼ-1 / インフラマソーム / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLRP3 inflammasome is a multiple cytoplasmic protein complex which is involved in innate immune response. In response to various DAMPs such as cholesterol crystals and saturated fatty acids, NLRP3 inflammasome regulates caspase-1 activation and subsequent IL-1beta processing. In this study, we aimed to clarify the role of NLRP3 inflammasome in prolonged inflammation of atherosclerosis. In order to investigate this issue, we developed inducible caspase-1 knockout mice using Cre-loxP system in an apoe-deficient background. The developed model is expected to be a useful tool to analyze the mechanisms of prolonged inflammation of atherosclerosis.