Influence to type 2 diabetes by SGLT2 inhibitor ; Elucidation of link between kidney and intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masashi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60388957)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Shiori
NOGAMI Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSGLT2阻害薬 / 腎臓 / 消化管 / インクレチン / 消化管糖輸送 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although SGLT2 inhibitor decreases body weight with promotion of urinary glucose excretion, there are cases in which appetite increases after administration. This fact suggests existence of protective mechanism for energy homeostasis maintenance. When SGLT2 inhibitor was administered, we examined whether there is an association between renal and gastrointestinal tract as energy homeostatic mechanism. Diabetes model mice were divided into SGLT2 inhibitor Luseogliflozin (L) group and control (C) group, and the results of gastrointestinal glucose transport ability, glucose transporters gene expression level and oral glucose tolerance test were compared. In L group, expression of glucose transporters, gastrointestinal glucose transport ability were increased, and GIP and GLP-1 secretion were also augmented, suggesting the presence of association between kidney and gastrointestinal tract.