Understanding of molecular mechanism for overgrowth of the cells in adrenal zona glomerulosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80733815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 内分泌 / 副腎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bioactive peptide angiotensin II causes hyperplasia in the zona glomerulosa of adrenal gland. Relationship between Ang II stimulation and hyperproliferation of the adrenal cells is still unclear. In this study, we showed that one of CREM isoforms inducible cAMP early repressor (ICER), which is known as a transcriptional repressor, is induced by Ang II in adrenal cell line. And ICER may be responsible for a negative feedback mechanism suppressing adrenal hyperproliferation by Ang II stimulation.