Study on endocrinological mechanism underlying body weight loss and improvement of glucose metabolism after bariatric surgery model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA KEISUKE  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20612386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満減量手術 / 肥満減量手術モデルラット / インスリン分泌 / 膵β細胞 / ペプチドホルモン / 生理活性物質 / 減量手術モデルラット / 肥満減量手術モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the endocrinological mechanism underlying body weight loss and improvement of glucose metabolism in the bariatric surgery model rat. We established the bariatric surgery model rat (RYGB rat) using Wistar fatty rat. Body weight of the RYGB group was reduced after surgery, and maintained approximately 90% of that of the Sham group. To evaluate the insulin secretory capacity in our RYGB model rats, we performed an oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). Blood insulin level during the OGTT was markedly higher the RYGB group compared with Sham group. In addition, our examinations suggest that GLP-1 is partially involved in the enhancement of GSIS in RYGB rat. Therefore, we attempted to identify bioactive peptides involved in the enhancement of GSIS in this model rat using RNA-seq analysis and peptide purification with Ca2+ assay system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満減量手術に関する基礎研究により、体重減少、糖代謝改善のメカニズムを解明していくことは、急速に普及している肥満外科治療の有効性、安全性を検証し、さらなる発展を目指すうえで、決して欠かしてはならないものである。また、肥満減量手術の体重減少、糖代謝改善効果に関連した内因性因子の探索は、創薬へと繋がる可能性を秘めている。