Analysis of function of an adipogenic factor, Favine, which is highly expressed in vessels and adipose tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Sachiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80649111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsFavine / 動脈硬化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 脂肪合成 / 脂質 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Favine/CCDC3 is a secretory factor, which we identified in 2010. Favine is highly expressed in the aorta and adipose tissue. Previously, we showed that Favine has adipogenic and lipogenic effects. In this study, we showed that Favine has anti atherogenic effects on murine aorta. Further investigation on the function of Favine will provide valuable information for revealing underlying mechanisms of metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満や糖尿病では動脈硬化が発症進展することが知られているが、その機序には依然不明な点が多い。研究代表者らは、血管から分泌される未知の因子が動脈硬化発症や進展に関与している可能性を想定し、Favineを同定した。本研究からFavineは抗動脈硬化作用を有することが示唆された。Favineの機能解析を通じて、動脈硬化、肥満の病態解明および創薬に発展する可能性が期待される。