The investigation of Vitamin D system on muscle
Project/Area Number |
16K19555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2017) The University of Tokushima (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Maria Tsoumpra 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 遺伝子疾患治療研究部, 科研費研究員 (80756198)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ビタミンD / muscle / Vitamin D / Vitamin D receptor / Biglycan / vitamin D / vitamin D receptor / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The active form of vitamin D (VD3) is a calcium regulating hormone that exerts its tissue-specific biological actions through binding to its vitamin D receptor (VDR). I aimed to identify genes that exert a VD3/VDR direct action in muscle. I generated two muscle-specific VDR knockout (VDRKO) mice models that exhibited reduced grip power compared to control littermates. I performed microarray studies and focused on genes that were downregulated in muscle of VDRKO mice. I confirmed this VD3 dependent regulation by induction of myogenesis and promoter analyses using in vitro assays. Short-term (12-48 hrs) or long term (3-7 days) cell supplementation of VD3 affected members of dystrophin associated protein complex (DAPC) which is important for muscle integrity. Notably, DAPC genes were VDR-dependent regulated in early stages of muscle regeneration. This project is ongoing and the findings may lead to drug design of novel vitamin D analogues that will aid preservation of muscle strength.