Impact of mitochondrial dynamics on metabolic disease and inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2017)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Wang Lixiang  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20748793)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 糖脂質代謝 / 炎症反応 / オートファジー / 活性酸素 / 代謝 / 炎症 / 炎症制御 / 糖・脂質代謝 / 小胞体ストレス / オートファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are highly dynamic organelles that frequently fuse and divide in response to cellular energy demands, differentiation or pathological conditions. In vertebrates, dynamin-related protein 1 (DRP1) and mitochondrial fission factor control mitochondrial fission. In our previous study, by using liver specific DRP1 knockout (Drp1LiKO) mice, we reported that a defect in mitochondrial fission showed a protective role against diabetes and obesity. On the other hand, histological analysis revealed that Drp1LiKO liver exhibited severe inflammation and fibrosis, reminiscences of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis. Currently, we found that inflammatory cytokines were markedly increased in Drp1LiKO liver, possibly associated with the defective autophagic degradation and increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation. Thus, our results provide new insight into the role of mitochondrial dynamics in inflammasome activation.