Integrative Medicice Focused on the Receptor Biniding Molecule for Obesity and Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kengo AZUSHIMA  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00760381)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / 骨格筋 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満症 / 受容体 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 脂肪組織 / 肥満 / 内科 / メタボリック症候群 / 統合医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiotensin II type 1 receptor (AT1R) is a major player in the signal transduction of renin-angiotensin system, and the overactivation of this signaling contributes to the progression of visceral obesity. AT1R-associated protein (ATRAP) promotes AT1R internalization along with the suppression of overactivation of tissue AT1R signaling. We demonstrated that the enhancement of ATRAP in adipose tissue ameliorated high-fat diet-induced visceral obesity and insulin resistance via the attenuation of overactivated AT1R signaling and adipose inflammation. Furthermore, we revealed that low-dose angiotensin II administration could promote the insulin resistance even in a lean type, and this finding was mainly caused by the dysfunction of glucose uptake in skeletal muscle due to increased oxidative stress. The enhancement of ATRAP in skeletal muscle ameliorated this insulin resistance in a lean type via the attenuation of overactivated AT1R signaling and oxidative stress in skeletal muscle.