The association between serum macro TSH Level and sleep disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kadoya Manabu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90755109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマクロTSH / 睡眠障害 / HSCAA研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated structural differences between serum macro TSH and free TSH and the association of macro TSH with sleep quality in humans. In results, increase in serum macro TSH levels is associated with low sleep quality and is regulated in a distinct fashion from free TSH potentially due to an altered glycosylation structure. We showed the possibility that macro TSH was a marker of sleep dysorder.