Functional analysis to reveal the role of GATA2 during hematopoietic differentiation based on disease-specific iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTA SHUNSUKE  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80772194)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血液内科学 / GATA2 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells using episomal vectors based on patient-derived mesenchymal stem cells. So far, we have not succeeded to establish the iPS cells, presumably due to increased genome instability caused by GATA-2 mutation. Alternatively, we established iPS cells from patient with X-linked sidroblastic anemia (XLSA). When the iPS cells were differentiated into erythroid cells by co-culturing with stromal cells, the erythroblasts exhibited ringed sideroblasts and abnormal iron deposition in the mitochondria, confirmed by electron microscopy. Further phenotypic analyses would lead to the better understanding of the molecular basis of XLSA as well as the establishment of novel therapeutic strategies.