Role of polycomb histone methyltransferase EZH1 in hematologic malignances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Kazumasa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (50734266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピジェネティック制御 / 癌 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ポリコーム / 造血器腫瘍 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ezh1 and 2 repress gene expression by catalyzing trimethylation at histone H3 lysine 27 (H3K27me3). Here, we examined Ezh1+/-Ezh2Δ/Δ mice. ChIP sequence analysis revealed that a cohort of PRC2 targets marked with higher levels of H3K27me3 than the other targets in hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs), retained high levels of H3K27me3 in Ezh1+/-Ezh2Δ/Δ HSPCs. Moreover, using SKM-1 cells, derived from human MDS patients with EZH2 mutant, we showed that repression of core PRC2 targets is critical for the maintenance of human PRC2-insufficient MDS.