Mechanisms of preleukemic state due to abnormal hematopoietic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masamoto Yosuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30706974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 前白血病状態 / 造血幹細胞 / adiponectin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As preleukemic hematopoietic stem cells are characterized by resistance to genotoxic stress, we investigated the therapeutic potential against resistance to stress. We attempted to elucidate the effect of adiponectin, an adipocyte-derived hormone, upon normal and preleukemic hematopoietic stem cells by establishing a preleukemic model mice. We have shown that adiponectin leads to activation and entry into cell cycle of hematopoietic stem cells by increasing energy supply through mitochondria upon genotoxic stress, while adiponectin didn’t affect hematopoietic stem cells in a steady state. The effect of adiponectin was dependent on Akt/mTORC1 pathway. We are going on the establishment of preleukemic model mice, in which preleukemic clones increase gradually.