| Project/Area Number |
16K19570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 同種造血細胞移植 / 臍帯血移植 / MAIT細胞 / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / 免疫再構築 / 移植片対宿主病 / 免疫不全 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT) cells are abundant in peripheral blood T-cell subset, and may play a key role in antibacterial and antiviral immunity, and autoimmunity, which resembles the main clinical features after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT). Here, we examined the numbers and the proportions of MAIT cells in 173 patients without disease recurrence at least 10 months after undergoing allogeneic HCT. The proportions of MAIT cells among CD3+T-cells were significantly lower in patients that received cord blood transplantation (CBT) and related bone marrow transplantation compared with the control group. The number of MAIT cells was significantly correlated with the months only after CBT. Patients with chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD) had a significantly lower frequency of MAIT cells compared with patients without cGVHD. MAIT-like cells with cGVHD did not show altered functional ability to produce IL-17, IFN-γ, Granzyme-B after stimulation.