Analysis of the novel IL-27 signaling pathway involved in homeostasis of dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Mihoko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (00607442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdendritic cells / WSX-1 / WSX1 / interferon gamma / 免疫学 / 樹状細胞 / IL-27
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mice deficient for WSX-1, which is a component of IL-27 receptor, the number of dendritic cells (DCs) substantially decreased in lymphoid tissues and the mice developed systemic autoimmune diseases with age (Kajita et al. unpublished data). In this study, I found that DC development in the bone marrow culture was profoundly suppressed in aged WSX-1-deficient mice compared with young WSX-1-deficient mice. Moreover, IFN-γ treatment of bone marrow cells inhibited Flt3-induced DC development. IFN-γ treatment also suppressed Flt3 expression on the lineage negative cells in vitro. These data suggest that in aged WSX-1-deficient mice, the reduction of DCs in lymphoid tissues is caused by the aberrant development of DCs.