Deciphering the function of KLF4 in myeloid dysplastic syndrome (MDS).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morita Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (50757557)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Souichi  京都大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10273450)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄異形性症候群 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 分化誘導療法 / KLF4 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 転写因子 / DPYSL2 / 分化誘導 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myeloid dysplastic syndrome (MDS) and acute myeloid leukemia (AML) are two major malignancies originate from the hematopoietic stem cells and immature myeloid cells. In these cells, a transcript factor called KLF4 has a known capacity to differentiate these cells into monocyte lineage and thus considered to work as a tumor suppressor in MDS and AML cells. In this study, we tried to find out drugs that can up-regulate the expression of KLF4 in these cancer cells and we found several candidate drugs that can potentially differentiate these malignant cells into terminal monocytes through enhancing KLF4 function. We will set up clinical trials in MDS and AML patients with these drugs.