Characterizing the large chromosomal deletion in 7q- myelodysplastic syndrome using human iPS cells and the genome editing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagamachi Akiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20585153)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 遺伝子 / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monosomy 7 and interstitial deletion of 7q is a well-recognized nonrandom chromosomal abnormality frequently found among patients with myelodysplastic syndromes and myeloid leukemias. To understand the effects of lacking large deletion on chromosome 7 in hematopoietic cell differentiation, I constructed in vitro model systems using human induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and the genome editing system. I suceeded in generating iPS cells carrying 7q that lacks various large regions using the CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing system, and plan to induce these cells to differentiate into multiple hematopoietic cells via the method of the formation of embryoid bodies to examine the hematopoietic function.