| Project/Area Number |
16K19576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ウイルス・腫瘍免疫 / T細胞受容体 / 次世代シークエンサー / シングルセルソーティング技術 / 免疫 / T細胞レセプター / ウイルス・癌抗原特異的T細胞 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To expand our knowledge of the ontogeny of the T-cell receptor (TCR) repertoire of antigen-specific T-cell subsets, we combined next-generation deep sequencing and single-cell multiplex clonotype analysis to evaluate the frequency of paired TCRs, their functions and whether clonotypic TCRs are shared among different individuals. Using a cytomegalovirus (CMV)-derived immunogenic peptide, we found that the more dominant pp65-specific TCR clonotypes in the blood of healthy donors have higher binding affinities for the CMV peptide and arise from clonotypes that are highly shared among individuals. Interestingly, these shared TCR clonotypes were abundant in the stem memory T-cell subset, and TCR diversity of the stem memory T-cell repertoire was significantly lower than in the central memory and effector memory T-cell repertoires. These results suggest that the stem memory T-cell subset may serve as a reservoir of highly shared and highly functional memory T-cells.