Epigenetics analysis of HTLV-1 provirus for pathogenesis of ATL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsuya Hiroo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特任助教 (80632041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOU Yorifumi  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (70402807)
Research Collaborator MIYAZATO Paola  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 特任助教 (90573105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病-リンパ腫 / エンハンサー / ChIP-seq / 転写因子 / 内科 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nucleosome-free region (NFR) was found near the 3’LTR of HTV-1 provirus by MNase-sequence in both an ATL cell line and PBMCs from the ATL patients. Chromatin immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-seq) showed the histone modification pattern of enhancer regions in the NFR, such as H3K4me1, H3K4me2, and H3K27Ac. The enhancer function of the NFR was also confirmed by Luciferase Reporter Assay. Furthermore, the binding of transcriptional factors, SRF and ELK-1, was detectable in the NFR by ChIP-seq and electrophoretic mobility shift assay. These data suggests that the NFR in HTLV-1 provirus plays a role of enhancer for HBZ expression, which is reverse-transcribed from 3’LTR, and might contribute to persistent infection in infected individuals.