The role of HMGA2 in the pathogenesis of MPN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA KOKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80632190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / HMGA2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MPN are driven by mutations in JAK2, CALR and MPL.We have recently shown high HMGA2 mRNA level in almost all patients with myelofibrosis. Thus, to clarify if HMGA2 affect JAK2V617F+ hematopoiesis, we crossed HMGA2-overexpressing mice with JAK2V617F Tg mice. At 3 months old, leukocytosis, thrombocytosis, anemia and splenomegaly were most severe in double-Tg. Hmga2 and JAK2VF Tg mouse survived for over a year, but all double-Tg died within 5 months. Lineage-Sca1+Kit+ cells were most frequent in double-Tg followed by ∆Hmga2, indicating HMGA2 contributes to expansion of JAK2V617F+ hematopoietic stem cells (HSC). In competitive/serial transplants, ∆Hmga2 and double-Tg cells steadily expanded, while JAK2VF cells were decreased and eventually rejected in 3rd transplant. Thus, HMGA2 may accelerate proliferative hematopoiesis harboring JAK2V617F with expanding MPN HSC.