Autocrine and Paracrine Interactions between Multiple Myeloma Cells and Bone Marrow Stromal Cells by Growth Arrest-specific Gene 6 Crosstalk with Interleukin-6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Miki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80722537)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / Gas6 / IL-6 / 骨髄間質細胞 / アポトーシス / ICAM-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened molecules differentially expressed in bone marrow cells of multiple myeloma (MM) patients using microarray analysis, which revealed significant upregulation of Gas6. Gas6 was overexpressed in the bone marrow of MM patients and in various MM cell lines. Plasma concentrations of Gas6 quantified using ELISA were significantly increased in symptomatic MM patients. MTT cell proliferation assay showed that Gas6 induced cell proliferation of MM cells. Analysis of apoptosis by flow-cytometry showed that Gas6 inhibited apoptosis of MM cells. Furthermore, conditioned medium from human marrow stromal cells increased Gas6 production into culture supernatants of MM cells, indicating that the interaction between MM cells and bone marrow stromal cells enhanced Gas6 secretion, which stimulated cell proliferation and inhibited apoptosis in MM cells. Our findings provide evidence that gas6 contributes to MM progression in both autocrine and paracrine manners.