A role of adipokine/related protein in chronic graft-versus-host disease after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKASONE Hideki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50757903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性移植片対宿主病 / バイオマーカー / アディポカイン / サイトカイン / 造血幹細胞移植 / アディポネクチン / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / NAMPT/visaftin / 造血幹細胞移植学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we routinely cryopreserved samples from actual patients who received allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT), and temporally measured adipokine. Furthermore, various cytokines related to immune response or organ functions were identified through previous studies, and we have currently assessed a clinical role of them as biomarkers for complication prediction or severity after HCT. In addition to the human biomarker study, as in-vitro studies, we revealed that HMW-adiponectin dose-dependently increased the expression of fibronectin and SMAD7 which are thought to be associated with skin fibrosis, NAMPT which is a pre-B cell colony-enhancing factor, and Gal9 which is one of immune checkpoint factors. We have currently investigated the relationship between the pathophysiology of adiponectin and immune reconstitution after HCT.