Development of iPSC-based CTL therapy for HTLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Kenta  国立感染症研究所, 血液・安全性研究部, 研究員 (10754533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHTLV-1 感染症 / 発症高リスク群 / Tax特異的CTL / iPS細胞 / HTLV-1 / 感染症 / 移植・再生医療 / 免疫学 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward achievement of the HTLV-1 prophylaxis and cure strategy, I assessed the potential for using induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell technology for development of a new immunotherapy. The frequency of Tax-specific CTLs was quite low, and its phenotypes showed senescent, less survival, and dysfunctional behaviors in a portion of chronic HTLV-1 carriers with high proviral load (4% > PVL). Patient-derived HTLV-1-specific regenerated CTL therapy could be a promising strategy to prevent or treat HTLV-1-associated diseases among these carriers.