Identification of methotrexate-target protein and molecular mechanism of anti-inflammatory action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Omokawa Ayumi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80722066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメトトレキサート / 免疫調整薬 / タンパク質相互作用 / X線構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 免疫調整役 / 酵素活性 / アフィニティー / 蛋白質 / 免疫調整 / 機能解析 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-dose methotrexate (MTX) is the anchor drug for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) among disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs. Although low-dose MTX therapy has been proven clinically effective in various autoimmune diseases, its precise mechanisms of beneficial action in the therapy for a wide variety of immunological disorders remain less clear. Herein, we report identification of a novel MTX-target protein by a drug affinity chromatography using MTX-coupled sepharose for elucidation of the molecular mechanism of anti-inflammatory action of low-dose MTX. The X-ray crystal structure and isothermal titration calorimetry data reveal the the specificity of interaction between the isolated target protein and MTX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチのより効果的な治療には、MTXの作用機序の解明が重要である。しかし、関節リウマチに対するMTXの薬理作用が、実臨床データから主に得られてきた経緯もあり、免疫系における作用機序に関する基礎研究はあまり進んでいない。本研究では、新規MTX標的タンパク質の同定に成功し、X線結晶構造解析を用いてMTXとの相互作用様式を分子レベルで明らかすることができた。この新規MTX標的タンパク質は炎症反応、免疫抑制反応に重要な因子であることから、関節リウマチを始めとする自己免疫疾患の病態解明、新規薬剤の創薬に繋がる可能性があると考えられる。