The development of therapeutic agents for SLE based on inhibition of innate immune receptor TLR7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Naoki  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 研究員 (80727488)
Research Collaborator TAKI Hirofumi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (10240780)
ITO Tomoki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70434826)
OHTO Umeharu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 准教授 (90451856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 自然免疫 / TLR7 / 天然薬物 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effectiveness of CB-7, a selective small molecule inhibitor of TLR7, aiming at developing therapeutic agents for systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). CB-7 showed inhibitory activities against TLR7 in murine and human immune cells. However, the effectiveness of CB-7 in SLE model mice was not proven, and we found that CB-7 has problems in pharmacokinetics and metabolic stability. In order to solve these problems, CB-7 derivatives were synthesized. Several derivatives showed higher inhibitory activities than CB-7, and the structure-activity relationship on TLR7 inhibition was also revealed. We have already undertaken further synthesis of derivatives based on structural biology to optimize the biological activity. This will allow us to obtain a more potent TLR7 inhibitor with high metabolic stability.