Novel treatment of autoimmune diseases using myeloid-derived suppressor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Keisuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20771497)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 代謝 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSC) / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 (MDSC) / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glutamine metabolism and the mechanistic mTOR pathway are activated cooperatively in the differentiation and activation of inflammatory immune cells. This study investigated how inhibiting both glutamine metabolism with DON and mTOR with rapamycin affects immune cells and the arthritis in a mouse model. We revealed that rapamycin and DON additively suppressed CD4+ T cell proliferation, and both of them inhibited Th17 cell differentiation. While DON inhibited the differentiation of dendritic cells and macrophages and facilitated that of Ly6G+ granulocytic (G)-MDSCs more strongly than did rapamycin, G-MDSCs treated with rapamycin but not DON suppressed CD4+ T cell proliferation in vitro. The combination of rapamycin and DON significantly suppressed the arthritis in SKG mice more strongly than did each monotherapy in vivo. The numbers of CD4+ T and Th17 cells in the spleen were lowest in mice treated with the combination therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ治療は生物学的製剤やJAK阻害剤の登場により、治療成績は格段に改善したが、2~3割の関節リウマチ患者では寛解が得られていない。我々はmTOR阻害剤のラパマイシンとグルタミン代謝阻害剤DONの併用療法で関節リウマチモデルであるSKGマウスの関節炎抑制効果を示すことができた。機序としてはCD4陽性T細胞の増殖とTh17細胞の分化を抑制することである。mTORおよびグルタミン代謝を同時に阻害することによる新しい関節リウマチの治療戦略を示すことができた。