DNA Methylation-dependent regulation of Cathepsin E gene expression by the transcription factor Kaiso in MRL/lpr mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Yoshia  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10761116)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSLE / Ctse / Kaiso / Epigenetics / DNA methylation / CD4陽性T細胞 / CTSE (カテプシンE) / IL10 / 免疫学 / カテプシンE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global DNA hypomethylation in T cells in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients was involved in the pathogenesis. To identify new methylation-sensitive genes, we integrated genome-wide DNA methylation and mRNA profiling data in CD4+ cells of MRL/lpr (MRL) and C57BL6/J (B6) mice. We identified Cathepsin E (Ctse), in which 13 methyl-CpGs within 583 bp region of intron 1 were hypomethylated, and the transcript level was upregulated in MRL compared with B6. Among them, we focused on a mCGCG which was hypomethylated and mutated to CGGG in MRL. The binding of Kaiso, a repressive transcriptional factor recognized mCGmCG motif was reduced in MRL and EL4 cells treated with 5-azaC and/or Trichostatin A. In addition, IL-10 secretion was reduced in EL4 cells transfected with siCtse. In conclusion, reduced recruitment of Kaiso to the hypometylated mCGCG motif induced the overexpression of Ctse and IL-10 in CD4+ cells which may be involved in the pathogenesis of SLE.