Roles of CD300a in the pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ayano Masahiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40773677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCD300a / アポトーシス / ホスファチジルセリン / 全身性強皮症 / CD8陽性T細胞 / 強皮症 / CD8 / T細胞 / エフェクター細胞 / 膠原病学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD300a is identified as a phosphatidylserine receptor and involved in the regulation of apoptosis. In this study, we revealed that CD300a expression on CD8+ T cells was upregulated after activation of the cells, and that CD300a+CD8+ T cells had increased effector functions such as cytokine production and cytotoxic activity. The effector functions were suppressed by the interaction with CD300a and apoptotic cells. CD300a+CD8+ T cells were increased in patients with systemic sclerosis (SSc) compared with healthy controls and were appreciably associated with the severity of skin sclerosis. These findings indicate that upregulated CD300a expression on CD8+ T cells reflects disease severity and is involved in SSc pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症は既存の免疫抑制療法や分子標的療法では生命予後の改善に乏しく、病態の解明および新規治療法の開発が必要な疾患である。本研究ではCD300a陽性CD8陽性T細胞の機能的特徴を解明し、CD8陽性T細胞がアポトーシス細胞との相互作用を介して機能制御されていることを示した。本研究の結果からCD300aが全身性強皮症の病態に関連することが示唆され、CD300aを標的とした治療法の有効性が期待される。