Modulation of cell function by microRNA in rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
TAMAI Mami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380862)
ICHINOSE Kunihiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60437895)
ARIMA Kazuhiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / microRNA / 骨芽細胞 / 滑膜細胞 / MTX / miR-218 / miR-887 / トファシチニブ / GM-CSF / 滑膜線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast-like synovial cells from RA patients (RA-FLS) can differentiate into osteoblast and miR-218 was down-regulated during osteogenic differentiation of RA-FLS. Induction of miR-218 in RA-FLS decreased ROBO1 expression. Conversely, the knockdown of miR-218 increased the expression of ROBO1. Finally, miR-218 promoted osteogenic differentiation of RA-FLS through DKK-1 suppression. Our results showed that miR-218 modulate osteogenic differentiation of RA-FLS through ROBO1/DKK-1 axis.
In RA-FLS, miR-887 was upregulated in response to MTX. Overexpression of miR-887 decreased cytokine/chemokine production such as GM-CSF, MIP-1a. Furthermore, overexpression of miR-887 reduced migratory activity in scratch assay. MiR-887 might be downstream effector of MTX in suppression of its cytokine production and invasive phenotype. This knowledge may also be useful for the development of novel therapeutic strategies based on other treatments able to boost the cellular reservoir of miR-877.