Osteoclastogenesis and subsets of monocytes and macrophages in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shoichi  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 助教 (80770833)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
IWAMOTO Naoki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80437897)
TAMAI Mami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60380862)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 破骨細胞 / 単球 / 炎症 / IL-6 / 抗CCP抗体 / マクロファージサブセット / 単核球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationships among M1 monocytes, M2 monocytes, osteoclast (OC) differentiation ability in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We investigated the number of M1 or M2 monocytes in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). We also cultured CD14-positive cells from PBMCs and differentiate to OC in vitro. Forty RA patients were included. Twenty-two patients had anti-citrullinated protein antibody (ACPA). There was a positive correlation between the M1/M2 ratio and the differentiated OC number in RA patients. The ACPA-positive patients had significantly higher M1/M2 ratios and greater numbers of OCs than the ACPA-negative patients. The M1/M2 ratio was the sole significant contribution factor to osteoclastogenesis by multivariable regression analysis. RA patients with M1/M2 ratios >1 had higher C-reactive protein and erythrocyte sedimentation rates than RA patients with M1/M2 ratios =<1. M1 and M2 monocyte subsets may become a new target of treatments for RA.