Role of mast cells in adipose-derived chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Kazuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30762174)
Research Collaborator Mazda Osam  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00271164)
KISHIDA Tsunao  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00370205)
KAWAHITO Yutaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50336731)
KOHNO Masataka  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60405256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 脂肪細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 免疫学 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that adipose tissues relating factors are involved in the pathogenesis of many diseases in terms of chronic inflammation. Among these diseases, macrophages in adipose tissue play a significant role, while the involvement of mast cells has become known recently. However, precise molecular mechanisms between mast cells and adipose tissue relating inflammation are remained to be fully understood. We examined influence of adipose tissue on mast cells, and clarify the phenotypic conversion of mast cells to macrophage-like cells which have the effector function in adipose tissue relating inflammation. This findings lead to the elucidation of a new mechanism of fat and mast cell interaction, and it is expected to have a great impact on understanding and control of adipose-derived chronic inflammation.