The function of monocyte subsets distinguished by the expression of CD14 and CD16 in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2017-2018)
Tokyo Dental College (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Masako  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 医師 (80570910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 単球 / Fcγ受容体 / 末梢血単球 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal for treatment of rheumatoid arthritis is remission after using biological agents. However, there are still many cases that thier response for treatment is poor and joint destruction progresses. We focused on new target but previous target such as cytokines. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of monocyte subsets in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチに対する治療は、生物学的製剤の登場により寛解が目標となったが、未だに関節破壊が進行している症例が多い。従来とは違った新規の治療標的を見つけるため、新たに発見された単球に注目し、関節リウマチにおける働きについて研究を行った。