Ecology of human polyomaviruses residing in the skin: Exploration of its relationship with cutaneous diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hashida Yumiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (00767999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス / 皮膚常在 / 微生物 / 疫学 / 皮膚 / 微生物叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human skin, which functions as the barrier between the body and outside environment, is inhabited by diverse microorganisms. In this study, we focused on the skin virome and explored the relationship between infection status of viruses residing in the skin and cutaneous diseases. This study provides the first data on age-specific prevalence and infection levels of some human polyomaviruses, including Merkel cell polyomavirus, human polyomavirus 6 and human polyomavirus 7, in the skin of healthy individuals as well as the skins of patients with skin cancers and patients with inflammatory skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
常在微生物に関する研究は、腸内細菌然り細菌叢に注目されることが多く、ウイルス叢に関する知見は不足している。本研究では、皮膚常在ウイルスに注目することにより、不足して皮膚常在ウイルスに関する情報蓄積への貢献ができた。また、健常者の各年代における皮膚常在ウイルスの感染量・ゲノム情報などを得ることができた。このように、今後の皮膚常在ウイルス叢研究の基盤となるデータを得ることができたことは、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。