new development of diagnostic method for deep seated mycoses by BDG measurement using multiple leukocyte plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
kan shigenori  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80633081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INADA Katuya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80048446)
TAKAHASHI Gaku  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60453304)
ANPO Akihito  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80531524)
KOIKA Masahiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40347878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真菌血症 / 敗血症 / β‐D glucun / エンドトキシン / ワコー法 / 深在性真菌症 / 多白血球血漿 / 比濁時間分析法 / β-D glucan / β--Dglucan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe fetal sepsis still has a high mortality rate, and in order to solve this factor, multilocellular plasma (LRP) was prepared by using HES preparation, and not only BDG of false positive components but also BDG amount containing bacterial components Was devised. We investigated basically whether or not the accuracy can be improved by measuring the BDG amount of multi leukocyte plasma (LRP) using conventional platelet rich plasma (PRP) and a new method, HES preparation. We believe that the use of BDGratio (LRP / PRP - BDG) can improve the accuracy of examination, which in turn contributes to the improvement of the life expectancy.The future clinical research will be advanced and patent application is planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これらの感度・陽性的中率を改善することで診断率が向上し,死亡率の改善が認められた。そこで,現行法で検体試料として用いられている多血小板血漿(Platelet-Rich Plasma以下PRP)単独測定ではなく,我々が考案した多白血球血漿(Leukocyte-Rich-Plasma以下LRP)を検体試料として併用し,BDG-ratio(LRPのBDG/PRPのBDG量)を算出することで疑陽性および偽陰性を同時に解消し,より高精度の検査とすることで診断率の向上,しいては救命率の向上が可能であると考えられた。.