Project/Area Number |
16K19618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Naoki
NISHIMURA Tomoyasu
TAMIZU Eiko
UNO Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 性ホルモン / 抗酸菌 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / エストラジオール / 感染 / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted an epidemiological study to investigate the relationship between sex steroid hormone and pulmonary non-tuberculous mycobacteriasis, which is a refractory respiratory infection common to postmenopausal women. As a result of the study, it was suggested that higher age and lower serum estradiol were associated with the onset of pulmonary non-tuberculous mycobacteriosis.