Elucidation of the translocation mechanism of M. pneumoniae across the human bronchial epithelial barrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takeshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20632566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺炎マイコプラズマ / Mycoplasma pneumoniae / 上皮バリア / M. pneumoniae / 細胞死 / 肺外疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplasma pneumoniae infection is known to be accompanied by a variety of complications called extrapulmonary manifestations with a frequency of about 25%, and the translocation of M. pneumoniae to the extrapulmonary site is thought to be partly involved in the development of these extrapulmonary diseases. In this study, we investigated the translocation mechanism of M. pneumoniae across the human bronchial epithelial barrier, and found M. pneumoniae translocates through paracellular or transcellular route without affecting epithelial barrier integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎マイコプラズマの感染経路は主に経気道飛沫感染であるが、呼吸器症状の有無によらず、肺外疾患においても同様に呼吸器が本菌の主要な侵入部位となると考えられている。そのため肺外疾患においても、気道上皮のバリア機構は肺炎マイコプラズマの最初の侵入障壁として機能しており、その通過メカニズムの解明は肺炎マイコプラズマによる肺外疾患の制御基盤の構築に不可欠であるといえる。本研究の成果はその一助となることが期待される。