The B cell independent mechanism of Rituximab in Pediatric-Onset Intractable Nephrotic Syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shojiro  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80597196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネフローゼ症候群 / SMPDL3b / リツキシマブ / 難治性ネフローゼ症候群 / 蛍光抗体法 / 細胞、組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the role of SMPDL3b in the pathogenesis of NS, we examined urinary excretion of SMPDL3b by using dot blotting. Urinary excretion of SMPDL3b in patients with heavy proteinuric NS was significantly decreased compared to that in patients in remission, those with IgA nephropathy/vasculitis, and controls.
These findings suggest that changes in SMPDL3b expression on the podocyte probably occur in pediatric-onset NS. Among them, RTX may work on podocyte in SMPDL3b-dependent manner, suggesting that low expressions of SMPDL3b in urine and glomerular immunoreactivity even in remission resulted in the RTX-resistance. Although detailed mechanism of downregulation of SMPDL3b expression remains to be elucidated, SMPDL3b is, at least in part, involved in the pathogenesis of pediatric-onset NS. In addition, measurement of urinary excretion of SMPDL3b could be a possible in invasive biomarker to predict reactivity to rituximab therapy in pediatric onset nephrotic syndrome.