Research of early diagnosis system for epileptic encephalopathy by whole exome sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuyuki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (20436215)
Research Collaborator KATO Mitsuhiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 小児科
MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科遺伝学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児神経疾患 / てんかん / 知的障害 / てんかん性脳症 / 全エクソン解析 / 急性脳症 / HECW2 / 脳形成異常症 / 脳・神経 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pediatric neurological diseases such as epileptic encephalopathy often have poor neurological prognosis. We thought that establishing an early diagnosis system is important while clarifying its genetic background. In this study, we identified a novel mutation of the KCNQ3 gene in West syndrome. Secondly, we confirmed the CPT2 polymorphism in acute encephalopathy. Thirdly, we found HECW2 mutation in patient with attacks of flaccid paralysis. We need elucidate the functions of these genes, develop for order-made therapy and shorten the time for analysis.