Suppression of food allergy sensitization by controlling skin immune response and its application to immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Akiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (00584856)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 動物モデル / 経皮感作 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an epicutaneously sensitized food allergy model mice, exacerbation or alleviation of skin inflammation enhanced or reduced allergic symptoms induced by oral challenge of food allergen. It has been proved that skin inflammation without transcutaneous allergen exposure could modify food allergy. As the underlying mechanisms, it was suggested that basophils and Th2 cytokines induced by skin inflammation may affect not only local skin sites but also mast cells and eosinophils in the intestinal mucosa. In the case of food allergy associated with skin inflammation such as atopic dermatitis, it is thought that therapeutic intervention for skin symptoms may lead to reduction of food allergy symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児期の湿疹が食物アレルギー発症のリスク因子であることは示されているが、今回食物アレルギー発症後において、皮膚炎症状の増悪や軽快が、食物アレルギー誘発症状の推移に影響を及ぼすことが示され、感作予防のみならず既に発症した食物アレルギーへの治療の観点からも湿疹治療の重要性を証明された。ステロイドによる皮膚炎治療では、局所で誘導された好塩基球やTh2サイトカインの産生を抑制することで、遠隔の腸管粘膜で生じる症状を軽減した可能性が考えられ、今後の有効な治療介入方法の解明につながると期待される。アトピー性皮膚炎と食物アレルギーの予防、治療は、以降のアレルギーマーチの進展阻止に繋がり意義は大きいと考える。