Lenalidomide as IKZF1 inhibitor induces Ph+ALL cells into apoptosis synergy with antileukemic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARAMA Daisuke  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10774078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィラデルフィア染色体 / 急性白血病 / 新規治療法 / IKZF1 / 急性リンパ球性白血病 / レナリドミド / 急性リンパ性白血病 / フィラデルフィア染色体陽性急性急性リンパ性白血病 / Lenalidomide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination use of lenalidomide (LEN) and imatinib (IM) on Philadelphia chromosome positive leukemia cell line showed synergistic antileukemic effect against using IM single agent. In addition, the same effect was further enhanced by using dexamethasone (DEX) in addition of LEN and IM. It was also observed that IKZF1 isoform was degraded in the presence of LEN, without mutated isoform Ik6, leading to be susceptible to TKI. This synergistic effect was also demonstrated in xenograft model using NOG mice. In comparison of mice without treatment, mice receiving LEN and IM longed survival time of approximately 180%.
LEN, IM, and DEX are all internal medicines, indicating the possibility of leading to a treatment that maintains QOL of leukemia patients.