Development of diagnostic screening method and treatment for asparagine synthetase deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kazuo  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10526940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアスパラギン合成酵素欠損症 / アスパラギン合成酵素 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop diagnostic screening method and treatment for asparagine synthetase deficiency. Expression experiment was performed using mutant expression vectors of four novel ASNS mutations we identified. In the stability analysis, there were no significant differences between mutants of ASNS protein and the wild type. We could not quantify of asparagine because of interrupting by endogenous proteins including cultured cells. There is markedly reduced proliferation of patient fibroblasts when cultured in growth medium without asparagine, compared to control fibroblasts. On the other hand, the fibroblasts were increased in medium including asparagine. The results suggest that asparagine supplementation may be effective in asparagine synthetase deficiency.